American Library Awards 2017

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

“The Girl Who Drank the Moon,” written by Kelly Barnhill, and published by Algonquin Young Readers, an imprint of Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, a division of Workman Publishing

Newbery Honor Books

“Freedom over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan,” written and illustrated by Ashley Bryan, and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
“The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog,” written by Adam Gidwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly, and published by Dutton Children’s Books, Penguin Young Readers Group, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC
“Wolf Hollow,” written by Lauren Wolk, and published by Dutton Children’s Books, Penguin Young Readers Group, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:

“Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat,” illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe, and published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.

Caldecott Honor Books

“Leave Me Alone!” illustrated by Vera Brosgol, written by Vera Brosgol, and published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership
“Freedom in Congo Square,” illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Carole Boston Weatherford and published by Little Bee Books, an imprint of Bonnier Publishing Group
“Du Iz Tak?” illustrated and written by Carson Ellis, and published by Candlewick Press
“They All Saw a Cat,” illustrated and written by Brendan Wenzel, and published by Chronicle Books LLC

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African-American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

“March: Book Three,” written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, is the King Author Book winner. The book is illustrated by Nate Powell and published by Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing, a division of Idea and Design Works LLC.

Two King Author Honor Books were selected: “As Brave as You,” written by Jason Reynolds, a Caitlyn Dlouhy Book, published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division; and “Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan,” written and illustrated by Ashley Bryan, a Caitlyn Dlouhy Book, published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division.

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:

“Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat,” illustrated by Javaka Steptoe, is the King Illustrator Book winner. The book is written by Javaka Steptoe and published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.

Three King Illustrator Honor Book were selected: “Freedom in Congo Square,” illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Carole Boston Weatherford and published by Little Bee Books, an imprint of Bonnier Publishing Group; “Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan,” illustrated and written by Ashley Bryan, a Caitlyn Dlouhy Book, published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division; and “In Plain Sight,” illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Richard Jackson, a Neal Porter Book, published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership.

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award:

“The Sun Is Also a Star,” written by Nicola Yoon, is the Steptoe author award winner. The book is published by Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House LLC.

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement. The award pays tribute to the quality and magnitude of beloved children’s author Virginia Hamilton.

Dr. Bishop is a winner of numerous awards and has served as a respected member of many book awards committees over the course of her long and distinguished career. Her influential writing, speaking, and teaching articulates the history and cultural significance of African-American children’s literature. Her globally cited work, “Mirrors, Windows and Sliding Glass Doors,” has inspired movements for increased diversity in books for young people, and provides the basis for the best multicultural practice and inquiry for students, teachers, writers and publishing houses.

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults:

“March: Book Three,” created by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, is the 2017 Printz Award winner. The book is published by Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing.

Four Printz Honor Books also were named: “Asking for It,” by Louise O’Neill and published by Quercus, a Hachette Company; “The Passion of Dolssa,” by Julie Berry and published by Viking Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers; “Scythe,” by Neal Shusterman and published by  Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster’s Children’s Publishing; and “The Sun Is Also a Star,” by Nicola Yoon and published by Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House.

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

“Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille,” written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Boris Kulikov and published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House LLC, wins the award for young children (ages 0 to 10).

“as brave as you,” written by Jason Reynolds and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division, is the winner for middle grades (ages 11-13).

“When We Collided,” written by Emery Lord and published by Bloomsbury Children’s Books is the winner for teens (ages 13-18).

Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:

“The Queen of Blood,” by Sarah Beth Durst, published by Harper Voyager, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

“The Regional Office is Under Attack!” by Manuel Gonzales, published by Riverhead, an imprint of Penguin Random House.

“In the Country We Love: My Family Divided,” by Diane Guerrero with Michelle Burford, published by Henry Holt and Co.

“Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded,” by Hannah Hart, published by Dey Street, an imprint of William Morrow, a division of HarperCollins Publishers.

“Arena,” by Holly Jennings, published by Ace Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House.

“Every Heart a Doorway,” by Seanan McGuire, a Tor Book published by Tom Doherty Associates.

“Romeo and/or Juliet: A Choosable-Path Adventure,” by Ryan North, published by Riverhead Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House.

“Die Young with Me: A Memoir,” by Rob Rufus, published by Touchstone, an imprint of Simon & Schuster.

“The Wasp that Brainwashed the Caterpillar,” by Matt Simon, published by Penguin Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House.

“The Invisible Life of Ivan Isaenko,” by Scott Stambach, published by St. Martin’s Press.

Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children’s video:

Ryan Swenar of Dreamscape Media, LLC, producer of “Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music” is the Carnegie Medal winner. Adapted from Margarita Engle’s book, a girl in 1930s Cuba aspires to play the drums, a privilege afforded only to boys. Based on the life of Chinese-African-Cuban Millo Castro Zaldarriaga, this story demonstrates how the power of persistence can break barriers, shatter expectations, and make one’s dreams a reality.

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

The 2017 winner is Nikki Grimes, whose award-winning works include “Bronx Masquerade,” which won the Coretta Scott King Author Award in 2003, and “Words with Wings,” the recipient of a Coretta Scott King Author Honor in 2014. In addition, Grimes received the Virginia Hamilton Literary Award in 2016 and the NCTE (National Council of Teachers of English) Award for Excellence in Poetry for Children in 2006.

Mildred L. Batchelder Award

Enchanted Lion Books for “Cry, Heart, But Never Break,” written by Glenn Ringtved, illustrated by Charlotte Pardi, and translated from the Danish by Robert Moulthrop

Batchelder Honor Books

Chronicle Books LLC for “Over the Ocean,” written by Taro Gomi, illustrated by Taro Gomi, and translated from the Japanese by Taylor Norman
NorthSouth Books, Inc. for “As Time Went By,” written by José Sanabria, illustrated by José Sanabria, and translated from the German by Audrey Hall
Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division, for “The Ballad of a Broken Nose,” written by Arne Svingen and translated from the Norwegian by Kari Dickson

Pura Belpre (Author) Award

“Juana & Lucas,” written and illustrated by Juana Medina, and published by Candlewick Press

Belpre (Author) Honor Book

“The Only Road,” written by Alexandra Diaz, and published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers/A Paula Wiseman Book

Pura Belpre (Illustrator) Award 

“Lowriders to the Center of the Earth,” illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez, written by Cathy Camper, and published by Chronicle Books LLC

Belpre (Illustrator) Honor Books

“Esquivel!: Space-Age Sound Artist,” illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, written by Susan Wood, and published by Charlesbridge
“The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes,” illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh, and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS

Andrew Carnegie Medal

Ryan Swenar of Dreamscape Media, LLC, producer of “Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music”

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award 

“We Are Growing: A Mo Willems’ Elephant & Piggie Like Reading! Book,” written by Laurie Keller, and published by Disney-Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group.

Geisel Honor Books

“Good Night Owl,” written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli, and published by Disney-Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group.
“Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! An Alphabet Caper,” written and illustrated by Mike Twohy, and published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.
“Go Otto Go!” written and illustrated by David Milgrim, and published by Simon Spotlight, an imprint of Simon and Schuster Children’s Publishing Division.
“The Infamous Ratsos,” written by Kara LaReau, illustrated by Matt Myers, and published by Candlewick Press.

Odyssey Award

“Anna and the Swallow Man,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Gavriel Savit, and narrated by Allan Corduner

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

“Ghost,” produced by Simon and Schuster Audio, written by Jason Reynolds, and narrated by Guy Lockard
“Dream On, Amber,” produced by Recorded Books, written by Emma Shevah, and narrated by Laura Kirman
“Nimona,” produced by HarperAudio, written by Noelle Stevenson, and narrated by Rebecca Soler, Jonathan Davis, Marc Thompson, January LaVoy, Natalie Gold, Peter Bradbury, and David Pittu

Robert F. Sibert Medal

“March: Book Three,” written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell, and published by Top Shelf Productions

Sibert Honor Books

“Giant Squid,” written by Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann, A Neal Porter Book, published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership
“Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story,” written by Caren Stelson, and published by Carolrhoda Books, a division of Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.
“Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience during World War II,” written by Albert Marrin, and published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House LLC
“We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement that Defied Adolf Hitler,” written by Russell Freedman, and published by Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Stonewall Book Award

Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:“Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor,” written by Rick Riordan and published by Disney Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group, and “If I Was Your Girl” written by Meredith Russo and published by Flatiron Books, are the 2017 recipients of the Stonewall Book Awards – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award, respectively.

Three Honor Books were selected

“When the Moon Was Ours,” written by Anna-Marie McLemore and published by Thomas Dunne Books, an imprint of St. Martin’s Press; “Unbecoming,” written by Jenny Downham and published by Scholastic Inc. by arrangement with David Fickling Books; and “Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community,” written by Robin Stevenson and published by Orca Book Publishers.

2016 ALA Award winners

A selection of this year’s winners from the American Library Association:

Last StopJohn Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

“Last Stop on Market Street,” written by Matt de la Peña, is the 2016 Newbery Medal winner.

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:
“Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear,” illustrated by Sophie Blackall, is the 2016 Caldecott Medal winner.Finding Winnie

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award, recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:
“Gone Crazy in Alabama,” written by Rita Williams-Garcia, is the King Author Book winner.

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award: “Trombone Shorty,” illustrated by Bryan Collier, is the King Illustrator Book winner.

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement:
Jerry Pinkney is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement. The award pays tribute to the quality and magnitude of beloved children’s author Virginia Hamilton.

Bone GapMichael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults:
“Bone Gap,” written by Laura Ruby, is the 2016 Printz Award winner.

Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
“The Drum Dream Girl,” illustrated by Rafael López, is the Belpré Illustrator Award winner.

Pura Belpré (Author) Award: “Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir,” written by Margarita Engle, is the Belpré Author Award winner.

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children: “Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras,” written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, is the Sibert Award winner.

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience: “Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah,” written by Laurie Ann Thompson, illustrated by Sean Qualls.

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:
“Don’t Throw It to Mo!,” written by David A. Adler and illustrated by Sam Ricks is the Seuss Award winner. Most Dangerous

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults:  “Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War,” written by Steve Sheinkin, is the 2016 Excellence winner.

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.
The 2016 winner is Jerry Pinkney, whose award-winning works include “The Lion and the Mouse,” recipient of the Caldecott Award in 2010. In addition, Pinkney has received five Caldecott Honor Awards, five Coretta Scott King Illustrator Awards, and four Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honors.

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults:
David Levithan is the 2016 Edwards Award winner. His books include: “The Realm of Possibility,” “Boy Meets Boy,” “Love is the Higher Law,” “How They Met, and Other Stories,” “Wide Awake” and “Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist,”

For a complete listing of all the youth media award winners, please click HERE.

Gail Carson Levine brings her new book to Byrd’s Books!

Stolen MagicNewbery Award winning author Gail Carson Levine came to Byrd’s Books with her new book, “Stolen Magic” on Saturday May 9th at 11:00 a.m.

About the book:

The Newbery Honor author of Ella Enchanted, Gail Carson Levine, weaves a thrilling tale of mystery in this companion toA Tale of Two Castles.

Elodie, the dragon detective Meenore, and the kindly ogre Count Jonty Um are all on their way to Elodie’s home island of Lahnt. Elodie has barely set foot on land before she learns that the Replica, a statue that keeps her island’s deadly volcano from erupting, has been stolen! If the Replica isn’t found in three days, a mountain will be destroyed. And when Elodie ends up alone with a cast of characters each of whom may be guilty, she has to use her wits to try to unravel a tangled web of lies.

New York Times bestselling author Gail Carson Levine has written an imaginative, fast-paced mystery that will be enjoyed by fans ofA Tale of Two Castles as well as those meeting Elodie, Meenore, and Count Jonty Um for the first time.

We had a great time …and although the author is just over the line in New York state, we claim her as our own! If you wold like to order the book please use the “order” button on the front page of the website- or call (203)730-2973.

wwd